Government
Agendas/Minutes
City Council
Commissions
Committees
Public Notices
 
Municipal Code
Employment
Forms & Apps
 
City Services
Departments
Loan Programs
Debris Pickup

 

  Business Services

Business Licenses

Micro Programs

Resources/Assist.
Commercial Space

City Bids

Visit Sonora
 
Opera Hall
 
Community Links
 
 
 

Government

 

Notice of Vacancy
 

 

COMMITTEES

Mayor Appointed Committees

Public Safety Committee

Scope of Committee subjects: Law Enforcement, Fire, Parking, Signage and Traffic related matters.

Committee Members: 
George Segarini, Matt Hawkins, Tim Miller, Aimee New, Turu Vanderwiel

Finance Committee

Scope of Committee subjects: All Finance and Budget related matters.

Committee Members:
Connie Williams, George Segarini, Tim Miller, Jennifer Callaway,

Parks, Recreation & Beautification Committee

Scope of Committee subjects: Parks, Trees, Recreation and Beautification matters.

Committee Members:
Matt Hawkins, Jim Garaventa, Tim Miller, Rachelle Kellogg, Bill Seldon

Members at Large: 
Tracy Russell
Sharon Marovich

Community Development Committee

Scope of Committee subjects: Housing, Technology, Opera Hall, Planning and CDBG related matters.

Committee Members:
Jim Garaventa, Mark Plummer, Tim Miller, Rachelle Kellogg, Jennifer Callaway

Public Works Committee

Scope of Committee subjects: Streets, Sidewalks, Storm Drainage, Cemeteries, City Facilities and Capital Improvement.

Committee Members:
Jim Garaventa, Connie Williams, Tim Miller

Personnel Committee

Scope of Committee subjects: All Personnel and Negotiations related matters.

Committee Members: 
Jim Garaventa, Connie Williams, Tim Miller, Jennifer Callaway

 

Vision Sonora

Scope of Committee subjects: Vision Sonora plan implementation, funding, project and design review.

Committee Members:
Connie Williams, George Segarini, Tim Miller, Rachelle Kellogg, Sherri Brennan, Darin Grossi, John Gray

Amador-Tuolumne County Community Action Agency/Head Start Committee:
Connie Williams ~ Alternative George Segarini

Cable 8 Committee:
Connie Williams ~ Alternative Matt Hawkins

Central Sierra Economic Development Committee:
George Segarini ~ Alternative Connie Williams

Governmental Affairs Committee:
(Tuolumne County Chamber)

Connie Williams ~ Alternative George Segarini - Tim Miller

Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO):
Jim Garaventa, Mark Plummer ~ Alternate: George Segarini

Sierra Conservation Center - Citizens Advisory Committee:
Jim Garaventa, Mark Plummer ~ Alternate: Matt Hawkins - Tim Miller

Solid Waste Committee:
Jim Garaventa ~ Alternate: Mark Plummer

Tuolumne County Chamber - Transportation Committee:
Connie Williams ~ Alternate: Tim Miller

Tuolumne County Economic Development Authority Board:
Connie Williams, George Segarini ~ Alternate: Jim Garaventa

Tuolumne County Transportation Council (TCTC): 
Connie Williams, George Segarini ~ Alternate: Jim Garaventa

Visitors Bureau Committee:
Connie Williams (ex-officio) ~ Alternative George Segarini

“Yes” Council Committee:
Jim Garaventa ~ Alternative: Matt Hawkins

Integrated Regional Water Management (IRWM) JPA Water Advisory Committee:
George Segarini ~ Alternative Connie Williams

Tuolumne County Water Policy Advisory Committee:
George Segarini ~ Alternative: Connie Williams

Tuolumne County Transportation Council Citizens Advisory Committee:
Public Members:
Stephen Dietrich III, James Grinnell

Tuolumne County Resource Conservation District:
Stephen Dietrich III (Public Member)

Tuolumne County Airport Land Use Commission
Clark Segerstrom (Public Member)

Firesafe Council
Connie Williams ~ Alternative: Mark Plummer

OVERSIGHT BOARD MEMBERS OF THE SUCCESSOR AGENCY TO THE REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF THE CITY OF SONORA
Sherri Brennan, Connie Williams, Elizabeth Rico, Tim Johnson, Rachelle Kellogg and Gary Whitfield

 

 

City of Sonora
94 Washington Street
Sonora, CA, 95370
Phone: (209) 532-4541
Fax: (209) 532-2738